Ring ouzel © Paul Hillion / BTO
1. Summer visitor
The ring ouzel is a summer migrant to Britain visiting to breed between March and September. The best time to see them is in April and in October in upland areas such as in Scotland and northern England where they inhabit open moorland and crags at high altitudes.
2. In decline
Between 6,200 and 7,500 pairs of ring ouzels breed annually in the UK but the population is decreasing. In Britain they are of high conservation concern and are classified as Red Listed due to their 43 per cent population decline in the last 40 years. It is suspected that this decrease is related to ongoing changes to their British habitat.
3. Varied diet
An omnivorous bird, the ring ouzel’s main diet consists of insects and berries. In the spring it prefers earthworms, and in the autumn and winter, juniper berries. In fact, the migration route of the ring ouzel follows where juniper berries grow.
Look out for the male ring ouzel’s white gorget © Moss Taylor/BTO
4. Winter migrants
In the autumn, the ring ouzel migrates to its wintering grounds in the mountains of Morocco and Tunisia in north-western Africa, moving away from its breeding grounds. Globally, they are listed as of ‘Least Concern’ as the ring ouzel is only declining in Britain.
5. Not a blackbird
Not to be confused with the blackbird, the ring ouzel is slightly smaller and is longer-tailed. Particularly distinctive is the male with his pale wing panels and black plumage contrasting with a white gorget (a white crescent on the upper breast). The female’s appearance varies from a very bright breast band to a scarcely visible one. This often depends on the age as the older female birds tend to have a brighter and more defined colour.
6. What’s in a name?
The ring ouzel’s scientific name, Turdus torquatus, has Latin origins. The first part, ‘Turdus’, stands for thrush as the bird is a member of the Turdidae (thrush) family. The second part comes from the Latin ‘torquis’, meaning collar, referring to their white breast bands.
The British Trust of Ornithology (BTO) works in partnership with over 40,000 volunteer birdwatchers to chart the fortunes of UK birds.
The BTO coordinates BirdTrack, a system that allows you to keep a record of the birds you have seen whilst contributing to our birds in Britain and Ireland and beyond. This is a partnership project between the BTO, the RSPB, Birdwatch Ireland, the Scottish Ornithologists’ Club and the Welsh Ornithological Society.
For more information about BirdTrack, including how to take part, please visit www.birdtrack.net.