Why do squirrels bury nuts?
Red and grey squirrels can’t find enough food every day during the winter, and they’d starve to death if they didn’t make appropriate preparations. That means stashing nuts to make it through the winter, but first they must select the right ones: squirrelling food away is a waste of effort if it’s not nutritious and in good condition. The rodents recognise ripe nuts by smell, much as we tell a ripe melon from one that’s hard and tasteless.
Eurasian red squirrel eating nuts in the Cairngorms, Scottish Highlands. © BarbAnna/Getty
Squirrels also reject acorns and hazelnuts that have been hollowed out by weevils, whose larvae develop inside the protective shell. By handling these dud nuts, the animals recognise that they are too light, tossing them aside – experiments show that hollowed-out nuts filled with plaster will fool squirrels into storing them away.
In an autumn when food is abundant, squirrels have plenty of spare time to collect nuts one at a time in their mouth. They scrape a small hole in soft earth and bury their prize, patting the soil down on top to hide it from birds.
Grey squirrel with nut. © Marco Pozzi/Getty
How do squirrels find their nuts?
Squirrels use a combination of clues to find their nuts again later. First, the caching is not random. A particular place will have been chosen – under a big oak, for example – and remembered. Several squirrels may also use the same patch, which increases the probability that they will find stored nuts simply by chance.
When a squirrel returns weeks later, it peers at the ground, looking for disturbed soil and sniffing to detect a nutty smell. This multi-sense inspection focuses digging on the spots most likely to yield a nut. Any that are missed develop into new trees, benefiting future generations.
Squirrels can even find their buried nuts under the snow. © Andy Parkinson/Nature Picture Library/Getty
Did you know?
Squirrels can even sniff out stored nuts under a layer of snow.
Greys spend more time foraging on the ground than reds, so exploit a much wider selection of foods.
Grey squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis) eating a nut in a park. © sines-design/Getty
Do you have a wildlife question you’d like answered? Email your question to firstname.lastname@example.org or post it to Q&A, BBC Wildlife Magazine, Immediate Media Company, 2nd Floor, Tower House, Fairfax Street, Bristol, BS1 3BN