Galápagos Conservation Trust Photography Competition 2017

See the winning and shortlisted images from Galápagos Conservation Trust's annual photography competition.

Animal Portrait Category 2nd place: Welcome. © Sheri Vandermolen.

About the competition

For over 20 years, Galápagos Conservation Trust (GCT) has been working to promote the conservation of the unique biodiversity of Galápagos and sustainable development within the Islands.

Advertisement

This photography competition celebrates all aspects of the Galápagos Islands, ranging from its wonderful wildlife to its local communities. This year’s judges were GCT President Monty Halls, and photographers Paul Sansome and Tui de Roy.

Winners of the competition will be featured in an exhibition at the Galápagos Day event at the Royal Geographic Society, London on Wednesday 25 October from 6pm onwards. To find out more about the competition, and the event, visit the GCT website.

Advertisement

To view the images as a slideshow, click on the arrows in the top right hand corner of the photos below.

Overall Winner: Walking on water. © McKenna Paulley.
Overall Winner: Walking on water. © McKenna Paulley.
Overall 2nd place: In flight. © Carlos Cuenca Solana.
Overall 2nd place: In flight. © Carlos Cuenca Solana.
Overall 3rd place: Siempre Angelito VI. © Andres Eduardo Paredes Buenaño.
Overall 3rd place: Siempre Angelito VI. © Andres Eduardo Paredes Buenaño.
Animal Behaviour Category Winner: Hunter. © Ivan Dario Vasquez.
Animal Behaviour Category Winner: Hunter. © Ivan Dario Vasquez.
Animal Behaviour Category 2nd place: Feed me. © James Robins.
Animal Behaviour Category 2nd place: Feed me. © James Robins.
Highly Commended: Don't try me. © Romain Rastoin.
Animal Behaviour Category Highly Commended: Don’t try me. © Romain Rastoin.
Highly Commended: Moray eel. © Lisa Brown.
Animal Behaviour Category Highly Commended: Moray eel. © Lisa Brown.
Highly Commended: Strange couple. © Vittorio Ricci.
Animal Behaviour Category Highly Commended: Strange couple. © Vittorio Ricci.
Animal Portrait Category 2nd place: Welcome. © Sheri Vandermolen.
Animal Portrait Category 2nd place: Welcome. © Sheri Vandermolen.
Animal Portrait Category Highly Commended: Common Stilt, Bachas Beach. © Jim Wheeler.
Animal Portrait Category Highly Commended: Common Stilt, Bachas Beach. © Jim Wheeler.
Botanical Category Winner: Prickly Pear Cactus, South Plaza. © Eric Williams.
Botanical Category Winner: Prickly Pear Cactus, South Plaza. © Eric Williams.
Botanical Category 2nd place: Scalesia Trees on Santa Cruz. © Nicole Aherron.
Botanical Category 2nd place: Scalesia Trees on Santa Cruz. © Nicole Aherron.
Landscape Category Winner: Leon Dormido, San Cristobal. © Eric Williams.
Landscape Category Winner: Leon Dormido, San Cristobal. © Eric Williams.
Landscape Category 2nd place: Mosquera Sunshine. © Charlotte Brett.
Landscape Category 2nd place: Mosquera Sunshine. © Charlotte Brett.
Landscape Category Highly Commended: New Life. © Kaye Huddy.
Landscape Category Highly Commended: New Life. © Kaye Huddy.
Highly Commended. Sunbathing iguana. © Carlos Cuenca Solana.
Man in the Archipelago 2nd place: Sunbathing iguana. © Carlos Cuenca Solana.